You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2021.


Sunday, January 27

9:00am Registration Opens 9:00AM (9:00am - 9:30am)
9:30am New to the Summit Tour (9:30am - 10:00am)

RENAISSANCE EAST

Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 9:00am-6:30pm) (9:30am - 6:30pm)

GRAND NORTH/CENTRAL

The eOne Zone (open 9:00AM-6:30PM) (9:30am - 6:30pm)

THE eOne ZONE

10:00am Speed Networking One -Lifestyle & Reality (10:00am - 10:45am)

RENAISSANCE EAST

10:45am MASTER CLASS Attendees Mingle + Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am MASTER CLASS: Digital Documentary: Making it Work (Additional Master Class Registration &... (11:00am - 1:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL A

MASTER CLASS: Anatomy of a Budget (Additional Master Class Registration & Sign-up... (11:00am - 1:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

11:30am New to the Summit Tour (11:30am - 12:00pm)

RENAISSANCE EAST

12:00pm LUNCH (12:00pm - 1:30pm) LUNCH (12:00pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm MASTER CLASS: Building a Business to Last (Additional Master Class Registration &... (1:30pm - 3:30pm)

CONGRESSIONAL A

MASTER CLASS: Sizzle to Show (Additional Master Class Registration & Sign-up Required) (1:30pm - 3:30pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

3:30pm MASTER CLASS Attendees Mingle + Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Speed Networking Two - History/Science/Natural Science/Travel & Exploration (3:45pm - 4:30pm)

RENAISSANCE EAST

Meet an Expert (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

RENAISSANCE WEST

5:00pm New to the Summit Tour (5:00pm - 5:30pm)

RENAISSANCE EAST

Speed Pitching One (5:00pm - 5:45pm)

CONGRESSIONAL C

5:45pm How to Work the Summit (5:45pm - 6:30pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

6:30pm Realscreen Summit 15th Anniversary Happy Hour (Ballroom Level Foyer) (6:30pm - 7:30pm)

Monday, January 28

8:00am Continental Breakfast 8:00am-9:30am (8:00am - 9:30am)
8:30am Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

PENN QUARTER

Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

GRAND NORTH/CENTRAL

The eOne Zone (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

THE eOne ZONE

9:35am Welcome! Opening Remarks (9:35am - 9:45am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

9:45am Monsters of Factual (9:45am - 10:45am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

10:45am Networking Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am The Ten-Percent Solution: Getting an Agent, Making it Work (11:00am - 12:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

You're Trending! So What? (11:00am - 12:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL A

30 MINS WITH Mark Finkelpearl, RLTV (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Steven Lerner, HGTV and DIY Networks (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH David Royle, Smithsonian Channel (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

Meet a Mentor: Jane Root, Nutopia (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

11:45am 30 MINS WITH Brian Lavin, Science Channel (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Catherine Veisel, Style Network (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Fernando Hernandez, Universal Television (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

Meet a Mentor: Thom Beers, FremantleMedia North America (FMNA) (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

12:15pm Factual Drama: Fusing Fact and Fiction (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

Food Programming: Cooking Up Hits (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

Speed Pitching Two (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

CONGRESSIONAL C

12:30pm 30 MINS WITH Jane Latman, Investigation Discovery (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Scott Hooker, MSNBC (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Laura Fleury, A&E Network (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

PENN QUARTER

2:30pm Finding the Right Fit: Global Megaproducers & 21st Century Superindies (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

Make 'em Laugh (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

Speed Pitching Three (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

CONGRESSIONAL C

30 MINS WITH Heather Olander, USA Networks (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Sarah T. Davies, Discovery Networks International (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Tony DiBari, MTV (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

3:15pm 30 MINS WITH Winona Meringolo, Military Channel (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Hamish Mykura, National Geographic Channel International (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Andrew O'Connell, Channel 5 (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

3:30pm Networking Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Digital Factual (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

Feature Docs: The Road Ahead (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

4:00pm 30 MINS WITH Dolores Gavin, Discovery Channel (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Lara Spotts, Bravo (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Lauren Gellert, WEtv (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

4:45pm 30 MINS WITH Andy Berg, Animal Planet (4:45-5:15) (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Brian Lando, Food Network/Cooking Channel (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Charlie Parsons, National Geographic Channel (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

5:00pm Hunt for the Next Big Thing (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

6:00pm A+E Networks Official Opening Party hosted by A&E, Lifetime and History 6:00pm-8:00pm... (6:00pm - 8:00pm)

Tuesday, January 29

8:00am Continental Breakfast 8:00am-9:30am (8:00am - 9:30am)
8:30am Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

PENN QUARTER

Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

GRAND NORTH/CENTRAL

The eOne Zone (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

THE eOne ZONE

9:30am Opening Remarks (9:30am - 9:45am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

9:45am Nick Fraser In Conversation with Alex Gibney (9:45am - 10:45am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

10:45am Networking Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am The Real Business of Housewives: Translating a Hit into a Franchise (11:00am - 12:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL A

Speed Pitching Four (11:00am - 12:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL C

30 MINS WITH Christian Drobnyk, Lifetime (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Joe Livecchi, CMT (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Ross Babbit, Travel Channel (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

Meet a Mentor: Stephen Lambert, All3Media America (11:00am - 11:30am)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

Future History (11:00am - 12:00pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

11:45am 30 MINS WITH Joel Stillerman, AMC (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Nicole DeFusco, Sundance Channel (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

Meet a Mentor: Brent Montgomery, Leftfield Pictures (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Celia Taylor, Sky Entertainment (11:45am - 12:15pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

12:15pm Entertainment vs Altruism (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

Producer Showcase: Heirs Apparent (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

12:30pm 30 MINS WITH David Eilenberg, TBS and TNT (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Vinnie Malhotra, CNN Worldwide (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Nancy Daniels, Discovery Channel (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Michael Bloom, Fox Sports Media (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

PENN QUARTER

2:30pm In Conversation with: Eileen O'Neill (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

30 MINS WITH Justin Rosenblatt, CW TV Network (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Brad Abramson, VH1 (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

3:15pm 30 MINS WITH Justin Lacob, SPIKE TV (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH David Gross, Oxygen (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

3:30pm Networking Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

3:45pm Global Production: The Pros and Cons (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

CONGRESSIONAL A

Bringing in the Brands (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

CONGRESSIONAL B

4:00pm 30 MINS WITH Marissa Ronca, truTV (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Drew Tappon, A&E Network (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 5 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Endyia Kinney-Sterns, OWN (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Janet Vissering, Nat Geo WILD (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

4:45pm 30 MINS WITH Robyn Lattaker-Johnson, Syfy (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Sara Helman, Destination America (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Sarah Thornton, Discovery Networks International (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

ROOM 4 30 MINS WITH

5:00pm So You Think You Can Pitch? (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

6:00pm Happy Hour Sponsored by Discovery Channel (6:00pm - 7:00pm)

Wednesday, January 30

8:00am Continental Breakfast 8:00am-10:00am (8:00am - 10:00am) Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-3:00pm) (8:00am - 12:45pm)

GRAND NORTH/CENTRAL

The eOne Zone (open 8:00am-3:00pm) (8:00am - 12:45pm)

THE eOne ZONE

10:00am Opening Remarks (10:00am - 10:15am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

10:15am Amping Up Unscripted (10:15am - 11:15am)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

30 MINS WITH Amy Savitsky, TLC (10:15am - 10:45am)

ROOM 2 30 MINS WITH

30 MINS WITH Russ McCarrol, History (10:15am - 10:45am)

ROOM 3 30 MINS WITH

11:15am Networking Coffee Break (11:15am - 11:30am)
11:30am The “Constructed” Conundrum (11:30am - 12:45pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM

12:45pm Closing Remarks (12:45pm - 1:00pm)

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM