You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2021.


Sunday, January 26

9:00am Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 9:00am-6:30pm) (9:00am - 6:30pm)

COLUMBIA HALL

Registration Opens 9:00 AM (9:00am - 9:30am) New to the Summit Tour (9:00am - 9:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

9:45am Speed Networking One -Lifestyle & Reality (9:45am - 10:45am)

JEFFERSON WEST

10:45am MASTER CLASS Attendees Mingle + Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am New to the Summit Tour (11:00-11:45) (11:00am - 11:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

MASTER CLASS: Creating and Protecting Your Format (11:00am - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

MASTER CLASS: Music Matters (11:00am - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

12:00pm LUNCH (12:00pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm MASTER CLASS: Sizzling Voices: What a Difference a Voice Talent Can Make (1:30pm - 3:30pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

MASTER CLASS: How Audience Research Can Make or Break Your Pitch (1:30pm - 3:30pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

3:30pm MASTER CLASS Attendees Mingle + Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Speed Networking Two - History/Science/Natural Science/Travel & Exploration (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

Meet an Expert (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

LINCOLN WEST

5:00pm New to the Summit Tour (5:00pm - 5:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Speed Pitching One (5:00pm - 5:45pm)

LINCOLN EAST

5:45pm How to Work the Summit (5:45pm - 6:30pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

6:30pm PES Payroll Welcome Happy Hour (Columbia Hall Foyer) (6:30pm - 7:30pm)

Monday, January 27

8:30am Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

COLUMBIA HALL

Continental Breakfast 8:00am-10:00am (8:30am - 9:30am) Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

LINCOLN WEST

9:35am Opening Remarks (9:35am - 9:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTER

9:45am Keynote: Jeff Zucker, CNN Worldwide in Conversation with Brian Stelter (9:45am - 10:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTER

10:45am Networking Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am 30 MINS WITH: David Royle, Smithsonian Networks (11:00am - 11:30am)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Brad Abramson, VH1 (11:00am - 11:30am)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Ross Babbit, Travel Channel (11:00am - 11:30am)

JEFFERSON EAST

Producing Off the Grid (11:00am - 12:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Making Waves With Live (11:00am - 12:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Meet a Mentor: Arthur Smith, A. Smith & Co. Productions (11:00am - 11:30am)

GEORGETOWN WEST

11:45am 30 MINS WITH: Rita Mullin, OWN (11:45am - 12:15pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: David Eilenberg, TBS and TNT (11:45am - 12:15pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Lizzie Kerner, CNN Worldwide (11:45am - 12:15pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

Meet a Mentor: Abby Greensfelder, Half Yard Productions (11:45am - 12:15pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

12:15pm Where Have All the Indies Gone? (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

The Digital Report Card (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Speed Pitching Two (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

LINCOLN EAST

12:30pm 30 MINS WITH: Eliot Goldberg, AMC (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Kurt Tondorf, Animal Planet (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Elliot Jacobson, RLTV (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Jane Latman, Investigation Discovery (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

LINCOLN WEST

2:30pm 30 MINS WITH: Nicole DeFusco, Sundance Channel (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Mary Donahue, Lifetime (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Heather Olander, USA Networks (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH Didi O'Hearn, WE tv (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

Shop Talk (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Casting Call (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Speed Pitching Three (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

LINCOLN EAST

3:15pm 30 MINS WITH: Sarah Davies, Discovery Networks International (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Sara Helman, Destination America (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Marissa Ronca, truTV (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Brie Miranda Bryant, Oxygen Media (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

3:30pm Networking Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Climate Change? The State of the Natural History Nation (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

In Conversation With... Scripps Networks Interactive (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

4:00pm 30 MINS WITH: Amy Savitsky, TLC (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Russ McCarrol, History (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Joe Livecchi, CMT (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Brad Holcman, A&E (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Jefferson East

4:45pm 30 MINS WITH: Matt Hanna, Esquire Network (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Brian Lavin, Science Channel (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Robyn Lattaker-Johnson, Syfy Network (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH Lara Spotts, Bravo (4:45pm - 5:15pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

5:00pm H2 Development Lab (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

AMERICA 101 (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

6:00pm A+E Networks Official Opening Night Party (International Terrace) (6:00pm - 8:00pm)

Tuesday, January 28

8:30am Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-6:00pm) (8:30am - 6:00pm)

COLUMBIA HALL

Continental Breakfast 8:00am-10:00am (8:30am - 9:30am) Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

LINCOLN WEST

9:30am Opening Remarks (9:30am - 9:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTER

9:45am View from the Top (9:45am - 10:45am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTER

10:45am Networking Coffee Break (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am 30 MINS WITH: Belisa Balaban, Pivot (11:00am - 11:30am)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Jen Quainton, Food Network/Cooking Channel (11:00am - 11:30am)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Scott Hooker, MSNBC (11:00am - 11:30am)

JEFFERSON EAST

Making Sense of Marketing (11:00am - 12:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Format Focus (11:00am - 12:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Speed Pitching Four (11:00am - 12:00pm)

LINCOLN EAST

Meet a Mentor: Michael Davies, Embassy Row (11:00am - 11:30am)

GEORGETOWN WEST

11:45am 30 MINS WITH: Justin Rosenblatt, The CW (11:45am - 12:15pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Janet Han Vissering, Nat Geo WILD (11:45am - 12:15pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

30 MINS WITH: Ross Babbit, Travel Channel (11:45am - 12:15pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

Meet a Mentor: Scott and Deirdre Gurney, Gurney Productions (11:45am - 12:15pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

12:15pm Risk-takers and Trouble-makers (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Reeling in the Eyeballs (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

12:30pm 30 MINS WITH: Hamish Mykura, National Geographic Channel International (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Paul Adler, TVGN (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Tiffany Williams, MTV (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Endyia Kinney-Sterns, OWN (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

LINCOLN WEST

2:30pm 30 MINS WITH: Brandon Riegg, NBC and Universal Television (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Donald Thoms, PBS (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Steven Lerner, Great American Country (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

Heirs Apparent (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Slot Machines: Masters of Scheduling (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Meet a Mentor: Thom Beers, Fremantle Media North America (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

JEFFERSON EAST

3:15pm 30 MINS WITH: Noah Pollack, E! (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Justin Lacob, Spike TV (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Judy Levenson, American Heroes Channel (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

3:30pm Networking Coffee Break (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm The Millennial Mind (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

The Best of Times, The Worst of Times? (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

4:00pm 30 MINS WITH: Charlie Jordan Brookins, BET Networks (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Sarah Thornton, Discovery Networks International (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH: Gena McCarthy, FYI (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

GEORGETOWN EAST

5:00pm So You Think You Can Pitch? (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTER

6:00pm Discovery Happy Hour (6:00pm - 7:00pm)
7:00pm Audio Network Music Bash (International Terrace) (7:00pm - 8:00pm)

Wednesday, January 29

8:00am Discovery Delegates' Lounge (open 8:00am-3:00pm) (8:00am - 1:00pm)

COLUMBIA HALL

Continental Breakfast 8:00am-10:00am (8:00am - 10:00am)
10:00am Opening Remarks (10:00am - 10:15am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

10:15am 30 MINS WITH: Noel Siegel, National Geographic Channel (10:15am - 10:45am)

GEORGETOWN WEST

30 MINS WITH Lily Neumeyer, A&E Network (10:15am - 10:45am)

GEORGETOWN EAST

30 MINS WITH: Steven Lerner, HGTV and DIY Network (10:15am - 10:45am)

JEFFERSON WEST

30 MINS WITH: Matt Kelly, Discovery Channel (10:15am - 10:45am)

JEFFERSON EAST

Meet the New Boss (10:15am - 11:15am)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

11:15am Networking Coffee Break (11:15am - 11:30am)
11:30am Amping Up Unscripted (11:30am - 12:45pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

12:45pm Closing Remarks (12:45pm - 1:00pm)

INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST