Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Sunday, January 28 – Wednesday, January 31, 2017

Agenda

You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2021.


All session content and timing subject to change

Monday, January 23

8:00am Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM) (8:00am - 7:00pm)

MARQUIS BALLROOM

Registration Opens 8:00 AM (8:00am - 8:45am)
9:00am MASTER CLASS: Storytelling Decoded (9:00am - 10:45am)

SALON IJK

10:00am New to the Summit Tour (10:00am - 10:45am)

SALON ABC

10:45am MASTER CLASS NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am MASTER CLASS: Talking About Talent (11:00am - 12:45pm)

SALON IJK

Speed Networking One - Lifestyle and Reality (11:00am - 12:00pm)

MONUMENT

Pitching Partners (11:00am - 12:00pm)

LEDROIT/SHAW

12:00pm How to Work the Summit (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

SALON ABC

12:45pm MASTER CLASS LUNCH (12:45pm - 2:00pm)

ARCHIVES

LUNCH (12:45pm - 2:00pm)
2:00pm MASTER CLASS: Budget Building (2:00pm - 3:45pm)

SALON IJK

Speed Networking Two - History/Science/Natural History/Travel & Exploration (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

MONUMENT

Meet an Expert - Distributors (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

CHINATOWN

2:30pm New to the Summit Tour (2:30pm - 3:15pm)

SALON ABC

3:30pm MASTER CLASS NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Unscripted and Unprepared, Live from the Summit (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

SALON ABC

Meet an Expert - Agents (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

CHINATOWN

4:45pm NETWORKING BREAK (4:45pm - 5:00pm)
5:00pm Under Pressure: The State of the Unscripted Nation (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

SALON LMNOP

6:00pm Extreme Reach Crew Services Welcome Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge) (6:00pm - 7:00pm)

Tuesday, January 24

8:00am Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00AM - 6:00PM) (8:00am - 6:00pm)

MONUMENT

Registration Opens 8:00 AM (8:00am - 8:45am) CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00AM - 10:00AM) (8:00am - 9:30am)
8:30am Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

CHINATOWN

9:35am Opening Remarks (9:35am - 9:45am)

SALON LMNOP

9:45am Keynote Conversation: Cindy Holland, Netflix (9:45am - 10:45am)

SALON LMNOP

10:45am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am Trendwatch: Scoring with Sports Docs (11:00am - 12:00pm)

SALON IJK

Inside The Toy Box (11:00am - 12:00pm)

SALON ABC

30 Minutes with Sean Boyle, History (11:00am - 11:30am)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Jason Sarlanis, TLC (11:00am - 11:30am)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Courtney White, Travel Channel (11:00am - 11:30am)

MINT

Meet a Mentor: Phil Segal, Original Productions (11:00am - 11:45am)

ARCHIVES

Speed Pitching One (11:00am - 12:00pm)

LEDROIT/SHAW

11:45am 30 Minutes with Endyia Kinney-Sterns, BET Networks (11:45am - 12:15pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with David Royle, Smithsonian Channel (11:45am - 12:15pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Andie Beckerman, Syfy/USA Network (11:45am - 12:15pm)

MINT

30 Minutes with Timothy Kuryak, UP TV (11:45am - 12:15pm)

TREASURY

12:00pm NETWORKING BREAK (12:00pm - 12:15pm)
12:15pm VOD: Meet the New Boss (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

SALON ABC

The Danger Zone (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

SALON IJK

12:30pm 30 Minutes with John Feld, HGTV (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Rachel Smith, Bravo (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

MINT

30 Minutes with Vanessa Case, Blue Ant Media (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

CAPITOL

Meet a Mentor: Tom Forman, Critical Content (12:30pm - 1:15pm)

ARCHIVES

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

CHINATOWN

2:30pm Status Update (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

SALON ABC

Doc Talk: Who Wants What? (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

SALON IJK

30 Minutes with Dan Kozlowski, El Rey Network (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Eliot Goldberg, AMC/Sundance TV (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Joseph Schneier, Discovery Channel (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

MINT

30 Minutes with Elliot Jacobson, RLTV (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

TREASURY

Speed Pitching Two (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

LEDROIT/SHAW

3:15pm 30 Minutes with David Stefanou, WE tv (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Krista Look, Corus Entertainment (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

TREASURY

30 Minutes with Kimberly Chessler, Lifetime (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Erin Wanner, Animal Planet (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

MINT

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm VR: Where Are We Now? (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

SALON ABC

Diversity Works: Representing and Rating! (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

SALON IJK

Meet a Mentor: Jenny Daly, T Group Productions (3:45pm - 4:30pm)

ARCHIVES

4:00pm 30 Minutes with Rob Swartz, Reelzchannel (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Amy Entelis, CNN (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Nomi Ernst Leidner, Viceland (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

MINT

4:45pm NETWORKING BREAK (4:45pm - 5:00pm)
5:00pm SUMMIT SHOWDOWN: INTERNATIONAL PITCH COMPETITION (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

SALON LMNOP

6:00pm A+E Networks Official Opening Night Party (Salon DEFGH, Level M4) (6:00pm - 8:00pm)

Wednesday, January 25

8:00am Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00AM - 7:00PM) (8:00am - 7:00pm)

MARQUIS BALLROOM

Registration Opens 8:00 AM (8:00am - 8:45am) CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00AM - 10:00AM) (8:00am - 9:45am)
8:30am Coffee + Commissioners (8:30am - 9:30am)

CHINATOWN

9:45am Keynote Presentation: Jay Hunt, Channel 4 (9:45am - 10:45am)

SALON LMNOP

10:45am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am Life After the Sale (11:00am - 12:00pm)

SALON ABC

Building Brands (11:00am - 12:00pm)

SALON IJK

30 Minutes with David Lee, Velocity (11:00am - 11:30am)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Tracy Forsyth, BBC Worldwide Channels (11:00am - 11:30am)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Jonathan Sinclair, OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network (11:00am - 11:30am)

MINT

Meet a Mentor: Robin Ashbrook, Executive Producer, MasterChef, Little Big Shots (11:00am - 11:45am)

ARCHIVES

Speed Pitching Three (11:00am - 12:00pm)

LEDROIT/SHAW

11:45am 30 Minutes with D'Angela Proctor, TV One (11:45am - 12:15pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Janet Han Vissering, Nat Geo WILD (11:45am - 12:15pm)

MINT

30 Minutes with Megan Lawrence, Food Network (11:45am - 12:15pm)

CAPITOL

12:00pm NETWORKING BREAK (12:00pm - 12:15pm)
12:15pm Inroads to Asia: Challenges and Opportunities (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

SALON ABC

Trendwatch: Deja View or Tried and True? (12:15pm - 1:15pm)

SALON IJK

12:30pm 30 Minutes with Peter Tarshis, LMN (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with David Schiff, GSN (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

CAPITOL

Meet a Mentor: Jane Root, Nutopia (12:30pm - 1:15pm)

ARCHIVES

1:15pm LUNCH (1:15pm - 2:30pm) Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

CHINATOWN

2:30pm The Next Move for Niche Networks (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

SALON ABC

Formats Under Fire (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

SALON IJK

30 Minutes with Colin Nash, MTV (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Charlie Parsons, National Geographic (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Winona Meringolo, Investigation Discovery (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

MINT

Speed Pitching Four (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

LEDROIT/SHAW

3:15pm 30 Minutes with Ed Sayer, Discovery Networks International (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with Bill Gardner, PBS (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

CONGRESS

30 Minutes with Caroline Perez, Science Channel (3:15pm - 3:45pm)

MINT

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm America: Getting the Whole Picture (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

SALON ABC

What Makes a Hit? (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

SALON IJK

Meet a Mentor: Brent Montgomery, ITV America (3:45pm - 4:30pm)

ARCHIVES

4:00pm 30 Minutes with Hamish Mykura, National Geographic International (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

CAPITOL

30 Minutes with James Bolosh, FYI (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

CONGRESS

4:45pm NETWORKING BREAK (4:45pm - 5:00pm)
5:00pm Keynote Conversation: Rob Sharenow, A&E and Lifetime (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

SALON LMNOP

6:00pm Discovery Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge) (6:00pm - 7:00pm)

Thursday, January 26

8:00am Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00AM - 2:00PM) (8:00am - 2:00pm)

MARQUIS BALLROOM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00AM - 10:00AM) (8:00am - 10:00am)
10:00am Trendwatch: The Dark Stuff (10:00am - 11:00am)

SALON ABC

11:00am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (11:00am - 11:15am)
11:15am What I Did, What I Learned (11:15am - 12:15pm)

SALON ABC

12:15pm Closing Remarks (12:15pm - 12:30pm)

SALON ABC

Event Menu

Brand Menu