Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Monday, January 23 – Thursday, January 26, 2017

Agenda

All session content and timing subject to change

Tuesday, January 24

8:00 AM Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00AM... Registration Opens 8:00 AM
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00AM - 10:00AM)
8:30 AM Coffee + Commissioners
9:35 AM Opening Remarks
9:45 AM Keynote Conversation: Cindy Holland, Netflix
10:45 AM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
11:00 AM Trendwatch: Scoring with Sports Docs Inside The Toy Box
30 Minutes with Sean Boyle, History 30 Minutes with Jason Sarlanis, TLC 30 Minutes with Courtney White, Travel Channel
Meet a Mentor: Phil Segal, Original Productions Speed Pitching One
11:45 AM 30 Minutes with Endyia Kinney-Sterns, BET Networks 30 Minutes with David Royle, Smithsonian Channel
30 Minutes with Andie Beckerman, Syfy/USA Network 30 Minutes with Timothy Kuryak, UP TV
12:00 PM NETWORKING BREAK
12:15 PM VOD: Meet the New Boss The Danger Zone
12:30 PM 30 Minutes with John Feld, HGTV 30 Minutes with Rachel Smith, Bravo
30 Minutes with Vanessa Case, Blue Ant... Meet a Mentor: Tom Forman, Critical Content
1:15 PM LUNCH Luncheon Roundtables
2:30 PM Status Update Doc Talk: Who Wants What?
30 Minutes with Dan Kozlowski, El Rey... 30 Minutes with Eliot Goldberg, AMC/Sundance TV 30 Minutes with Joseph Schneier, Discovery Channel
30 Minutes with Elliot Jacobson, RLTV Speed Pitching Two
3:15 PM 30 Minutes with David Stefanou, WE tv 30 Minutes with Krista Look, Corus Entertainment
30 Minutes with Kimberly Chessler, Lifetime 30 Minutes with Erin Wanner, Animal Planet
3:30 PM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
3:45 PM VR: Where Are We Now? Diversity Works: Representing and Rating!
Meet a Mentor: Jenny Daly, T Group...
4:00 PM 30 Minutes with Rob Swartz, Reelzchannel 30 Minutes with Amy Entelis, CNN
30 Minutes with Nomi Ernst Leidner, Viceland
4:45 PM NETWORKING BREAK
5:00 PM SUMMIT SHOWDOWN: INTERNATIONAL PITCH COMPETITION
6:00 PM A+E Networks Official Opening Night Party (Salon...

Wednesday, January 25

8:00 AM Delegates' Lounge - Level M2 (Open 8:00AM... Registration Opens 8:00 AM
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00AM - 10:00AM)
8:30 AM Coffee + Commissioners
9:45 AM Keynote Presentation: Jay Hunt, Channel 4
10:45 AM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
11:00 AM Life After the Sale Building Brands
30 Minutes with David Lee, Velocity 30 Minutes with Tracy Forsyth, BBC Worldwide... 30 Minutes with Jonathan Sinclair, OWN: Oprah...
Meet a Mentor: Robin Ashbrook, Executive Producer,... Speed Pitching Three
11:45 AM 30 Minutes with D'Angela Proctor, TV One 30 Minutes with Janet Han Vissering, Nat...
30 Minutes with Megan Lawrence, Food Network
12:00 PM NETWORKING BREAK
12:15 PM Inroads to Asia: Challenges and Opportunities Trendwatch: Deja View or Tried and True?
12:30 PM 30 Minutes with Peter Tarshis, LMN 30 Minutes with David Schiff, GSN
Meet a Mentor: Jane Root, Nutopia
1:15 PM LUNCH Luncheon Roundtables
2:30 PM The Next Move for Niche Networks Formats Under Fire
30 Minutes with Colin Nash, MTV 30 Minutes with Charlie Parsons, National Geographic 30 Minutes with Winona Meringolo, Investigation Discovery
Speed Pitching Four
3:15 PM 30 Minutes with Ed Sayer, Discovery Networks... 30 Minutes with Bill Gardner, PBS
30 Minutes with Caroline Perez, Science Channel
3:30 PM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
3:45 PM America: Getting the Whole Picture What Makes a Hit?
Meet a Mentor: Brent Montgomery, ITV America
4:00 PM 30 Minutes with Hamish Mykura, National Geographic... 30 Minutes with James Bolosh, FYI
4:45 PM NETWORKING BREAK
5:00 PM Keynote Conversation: Rob Sharenow, A&E and Lifetime
6:00 PM Discovery Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge)

Event Menu

Brand Menu