MONDAY, JANUARY 28 - THURSDAY, JANUARY 31
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS
Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Sunday, January 28 – Wednesday, January 31, 2019

Agenda

You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2020.


Monday, January 28

8:00 AM DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (Open 8:00am - 5:00pm) Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
New to the Summit Tour
8:15 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)]
9:00 AM Speed Networking One - Lifestyle & Reality Speed Networking Two - History/Science/Natural History/Travel & Exploration
10:00 AM New Buyers. New Mandates: Upping Your Pitching Game
10:15 AM 30 Minutes With Cynthia Fenneman, American Public Television & Create TV 30 Minutes With Carlyn Staudt, Love Nature
30 Minutes With Jennifer McGovern, Fuse Media 30 Minutes With Winona Meringolo, Investigation Discovery
11:00 AM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
11:15 AM Trendwatch: Podcast to Broadcast Meet an Expert - Distributors
11:30 AM Meet a Mentor: Sara Geater, All3Media 30 Minutes With Elliot Jacobson, RLTV & RLTV Digital Video Channels
30 Minutes With Mioshi Hill, Lifetime 30 Minutes With Gold Morgan, TV One 30 Minutes With Kate Presutti, Quibi
12:00 PM LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D...
1:30 PM Happy Together? How SVODs Have Changed The Game Meet an Expert - Agents
2:00 PM 30 Minutes With Eliot Goldberg, AMC & SundanceTV 30 Minutes With Tori Socha, Paramount Network
30 Minutes With Stephanie Steele, Oxygen 30 Minutes With Laura Fleury, A+E Networks
2:30 PM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
2:45 PM What Now? What Next?
3:45 PM NETWORKING BREAK
4:00 PM SUMMIT SHOWDOWN: INTERNATIONAL PITCH COMPETITION
5:15 PM Second Line Parade
6:00 PM A+E Opening Night Party (Armstrong Ballroom - Eighth Floor)

Tuesday, January 29

8:00 AM DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (Open 8:00am - 5:00pm) Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 7:30 PM
8:15 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] Reality of Mindfulness
Coffee + Commissioners
9:30 AM Keynote Conversation: Nancy Daniels, Chief Brand Officer, Discovery & Factual
10:30 AM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM Speed Pitching One Inclusion in Unscripted: Vive La Difference
11:15 AM 30 Minutes With David Royle, Smithsonian Channel 30 Minutes With Jay James, Game Show Network
30 Minutes With Matt Butler, Travel Channel 30 Minutes With David Stefanou, WE TV
11:45 AM NETWORKING BREAK
12:00 PM Fighting the Brain Drain
12:15 PM Meet a Mentor: Stephanie Drachkovitch, 44 Blue
12:30 PM 30 Minutes With Steve Burns, CuriosityStream 30 Minutes With Timothy Kuryak, UP TV
30 Minutes With Ben Relles, YouTube Originals 30 Minutes With Jenny Ramirez, TBS & TNT
1:00 PM LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D...
1:15 PM Luncheon Roundtables
2:30 PM The Way We Work: Evolving the Prodco Model
2:45 PM Meet a Mentor: Thom Beers, BoBCat 30 Minutes With Wayne Sampson, Syfy & USA Network
30 Minutes With Howard Swartz, Discovery Channel 30 Minutes With Rachel Brill, Epix
3:30 PM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
3:45 PM Speed Pitching Two The Agent’s-eye View
5:00 PM Discovery Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge) Cocktails With Seth Goolnik, Snapchat
Cocktails With Marc Juris, WE tv Cocktails With Marc Etkind, Science Channel Cocktails With Mary Donahue, History Channel
6:00 PM 2019 Realscreen Awards (Fuse 1)
7:30 PM 2019 Realscreen Post-Awards Cocktail (Grand Ballroom D + Foyer)

Wednesday, January 30

8:00 AM DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (8:00 am - 6:00 pm) Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
8:15 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] The More You Know: Avoiding Liability in the Production Workplace
Coffee + Commissioners
9:30 AM Streamer Wars: AVOD Strikes Back
10:30 AM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM Speed Pitching Three Trendwatch: Factual Comes Alive!
11:15 AM 30 Minutes With Loren Ruch, HGTV 30 Minutes With Kurt Tondorf, Animal Planet
30 Minutes With Patrick Moses, Viceland 30 Minutes With Sahara Bushue, NBC
11:45 AM NETWORKING BREAK
12:00 PM Meet a Mentor: Jenny Daly, Critical Content Studios 50 Shades of Premium
12:30 PM 30 Minutes With Sara Helman, TLC 30 Minutes With Beth Hoppe, ABC News
30 Minutes With Janet Han Vissering, Nat Geo WILD 30 Minutes With Neil Regan, Food Network
1:00 PM LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D...
1:15 PM Luncheon Roundtables
2:30 PM Meet a Mentor: David Shadrack Smith, Part2 Pictures Content Without Borders
Pitching Partners
2:45 PM 30 Minutes With David Lee, Motor Trend Group 30 Minutes With Rob Swartz, Reelzchannel
30 Minutes With Leela Pon, E!
3:30 PM NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK
3:45 PM Format Future: Global Trends and Takeaways Case Study: How Surviving R. Kelly is Igniting Conversation
4:00 PM 30 Minutes With Jon Sinclair, OWN 30 Minutes With Charlie Parsons, National Geographic
4:45 PM NETWORKING BREAK
5:00 PM Unscripted and Unprepared with World of Wonder

Event Menu

Brand Menu