MONDAY, JANUARY 28 - THURSDAY, JANUARY 31
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS
Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Sunday, January 28 – Wednesday, January 31, 2019

Agenda

You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2021.


Sunday, January 27

5:00pm Early Registration Opens 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Monday, January 28

8:00am DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (Open 8:00am - 5:00pm) (8:00am - 5:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM (8:00am - 8:15am) New to the Summit Tour (8:00am - 8:45am)

Fuse 2

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] (8:15am - 8:30am)
9:00am Speed Networking One - Lifestyle & Reality (9:00am - 10:00am)

Rhythms I

Speed Networking Two - History/Science/Natural History/Travel & Exploration (9:00am - 10:00am)

Rhythms II

10:00am New Buyers. New Mandates: Upping Your Pitching Game (10:00am - 11:00am)

Fuse 2

10:15am 30 Minutes With Cynthia Fenneman, American Public Television & Create TV (10:15am - 10:45am)

Blue Ant International

30 Minutes With Carlyn Staudt, Love Nature (10:15am - 10:45am)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Jennifer McGovern, Fuse Media (10:15am - 10:45am)

Blue Ant Studios 2

30 Minutes With Winona Meringolo, Investigation Discovery (10:15am - 10:45am)

Blue Ant International 2

11:00am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (11:00am - 11:15am)
11:15am Trendwatch: Podcast to Broadcast (11:15am - 12:15pm)

Fuse 2

Meet an Expert - Distributors (11:15am - 12:15pm)

Waterbury

11:30am Meet a Mentor: Sara Geater, All3Media (11:30am - 12:15pm)

Grand Ballroom E

30 Minutes With Elliot Jacobson, RLTV & RLTV Digital Video Channels (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Mioshi Hill, Lifetime (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Gold Morgan, TV One (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

30 Minutes With Kate Presutti, Quibi (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Blue Ant International

12:00pm LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D... (12:00pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm Happy Together? How SVODs Have Changed The Game (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Fuse 2

Meet an Expert - Agents (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Waterbury

2:00pm 30 Minutes With Eliot Goldberg, AMC & SundanceTV (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Blue Ant International

30 Minutes With Tori Socha, Paramount Network (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Stephanie Steele, Oxygen (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Laura Fleury, A+E Networks (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

2:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (2:30pm - 2:45pm)
2:45pm What Now? What Next? (2:45pm - 3:45pm)

Fuse 2

3:45pm NETWORKING BREAK (3:45pm - 4:00pm)
4:00pm SUMMIT SHOWDOWN: INTERNATIONAL PITCH COMPETITION (4:00pm - 5:15pm)

Fuse 1

5:15pm Second Line Parade (5:15pm - 6:00pm)
6:00pm A+E Opening Night Party (Armstrong Ballroom - Eighth Floor) (6:00pm - 8:15pm)

Tuesday, January 29

8:00am DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (Open 8:00am - 5:00pm) (8:00am - 5:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 7:30 PM (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] (8:15am - 8:30am) Reality of Mindfulness (8:15am - 9:15am)

Fuse 2

Coffee + Commissioners (8:15am - 9:15am)

Waterbury

9:30am Keynote Conversation: Nancy Daniels, Chief Brand Officer, Discovery & Factual (9:30am - 10:30am)

Fuse 1

10:30am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:30am - 10:45am)
10:45am Speed Pitching One (10:45am - 11:45am)

Rhythms II & III

Inclusion in Unscripted: Vive La Difference (10:45am - 11:45am)

Fuse 2

11:15am 30 Minutes With David Royle, Smithsonian Channel (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Jay James, Game Show Network (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Matt Butler, Travel Channel (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant Studios 2

30 Minutes With David Stefanou, WE TV (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant International

11:45am NETWORKING BREAK (11:45am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Fighting the Brain Drain (12:00pm - 1:00pm)

Fuse 2

12:15pm Meet a Mentor: Stephanie Drachkovitch, 44 Blue (12:15pm - 1:00pm)

Grand Ballroom E

12:30pm 30 Minutes With Steve Burns, CuriosityStream (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Timothy Kuryak, UP TV (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Ben Relles, YouTube Originals (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

30 Minutes With Jenny Ramirez, TBS & TNT (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant International

1:00pm LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D... (1:00pm - 2:30pm)
1:15pm Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

Waterbury

2:30pm The Way We Work: Evolving the Prodco Model (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Fuse 2

2:45pm Meet a Mentor: Thom Beers, BoBCat (2:45pm - 3:30pm)

Grand Ballroom E

30 Minutes With Wayne Sampson, Syfy & USA Network (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Howard Swartz, Discovery Channel (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Rachel Brill, Epix (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant International

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Speed Pitching Two (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Rhythms II & III

The Agent’s-eye View (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Fuse 2

5:00pm Discovery Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge) (5:00pm - 6:00pm) Cocktails With Seth Goolnik, Snapchat (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Blue Ant International

Cocktails With Marc Juris, WE tv (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios

Cocktails With Marc Etkind, Science Channel (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Blue Ant International 2

Cocktails With Mary Donahue, History Channel (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

6:00pm 2019 Realscreen Awards (Fuse 1) (6:00pm - 7:30pm)
7:30pm 2019 Realscreen Post-Awards Cocktail (Grand Ballroom D + Foyer) (7:30pm - 8:15pm)

Wednesday, January 30

8:00am DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (8:00 am - 6:00 pm) (8:00am - 6:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] (8:15am - 8:30am) The More You Know: Avoiding Liability in the Production Workplace (8:15am - 9:15am)

Fuse 2

Coffee + Commissioners (8:15am - 9:15am)

Waterbury

9:30am Streamer Wars: AVOD Strikes Back (9:30am - 10:30am)

Fuse 1

10:30am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:30am - 10:45am)
10:45am Speed Pitching Three (10:45am - 11:45am)

Rhythms II & III

Trendwatch: Factual Comes Alive! (10:45am - 11:45am)

Fuse 2

11:15am 30 Minutes With Loren Ruch, HGTV (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant International

30 Minutes With Kurt Tondorf, Animal Planet (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Patrick Moses, Viceland (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Sahara Bushue, NBC (11:15am - 11:45am)

Blue Ant Studios 2

11:45am NETWORKING BREAK (11:45am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Meet a Mentor: Jenny Daly, Critical Content Studios (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Grand Ballroom E

50 Shades of Premium (12:00pm - 1:00pm)

Fuse 2

12:30pm 30 Minutes With Sara Helman, TLC (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Beth Hoppe, ABC News (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Janet Han Vissering, Nat Geo WILD (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

30 Minutes With Neil Regan, Food Network (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Blue Ant International

1:00pm LUNCH [Discovery Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor), Rodrigue Gallery (Lobby), Grand Ballroom D... (1:00pm - 2:30pm)
1:15pm Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

Waterbury

2:30pm Meet a Mentor: David Shadrack Smith, Part2 Pictures (2:30pm - 3:15pm)

Grand Ballroom E

Content Without Borders (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Fuse 2

Pitching Partners (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Rhythms II & III

2:45pm 30 Minutes With David Lee, Motor Trend Group (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant Studios

30 Minutes With Rob Swartz, Reelzchannel (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Leela Pon, E! (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Format Future: Global Trends and Takeaways (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Fuse 2

Case Study: How Surviving R. Kelly is Igniting Conversation (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Grand Ballroom E

4:00pm 30 Minutes With Jon Sinclair, OWN (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Blue Ant International 2

30 Minutes With Charlie Parsons, National Geographic (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Blue Ant Studios 2

4:45pm NETWORKING BREAK (4:45pm - 5:00pm)
5:00pm Unscripted and Unprepared with World of Wonder (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Fuse 2

Thursday, January 31

8:00am DISCOVERY DELEGATES' LOUNGE - THIRD FLOOR (8:00 am - 12:00 pm) (8:00am - 12:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Opens 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST [8:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Delegates' Lounge (Third Floor)] (8:15am - 8:30am)
9:45am Crime TV: How To Stand Out In The (Police) Line-up (9:45am - 10:45am)

Fuse 2

10:45am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am The Doc Boom: Can It Last? (11:00am - 12:00pm)

Fuse 2

Event Menu

Brand Menu