Your health comes first, and meaningful measures will be enforced to keep you safe. Learn more.

MONDAY, JANUARY 27 - THURSDAY, JANUARY 30
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS
Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Sunday, January 28 – Wednesday, January 31, 2022

Agenda

Tuesday, January 25

8:00am Registration Open (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM) Delegate Lounge (8:00am - 6:00pm)

Lone Star Ballroom

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM)
9:00am Keynote Conversation: Chip & Joanna Gaines, Allison Page, Magnolia Network (9:00am - 10:00am)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

10:00am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:00am - 10:15am)
10:15am Trendwatch: What’s Next in M&A (10:15am - 11:15am)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

10:30am 30 Minutes With: Cynthia Fenneman, American Public Television & Create.tv (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 502

30 Minutes With: Brian Tannenbaum, Roku (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 504

30 Minutes With...TBD (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 505

11:15am NETWORKING BREAK (11:15am - 11:45am)
11:45am Say Goodbye, Say Hello (11:45am - 12:45pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

12:00pm 30 Minutes With...TBD (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 505

30 Minutes With: Max Micallef, History (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 504

30 Minutes With...TBD (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 503

Meet a Mentor: D'Angela Proctor (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Room 502

12:45pm LUNCH (12:45pm - 2:00pm)
1:00pm Luncheon Roundtables (1:00pm - 2:00pm)

Brazos

2:00pm Streaming and Unscripted: Where to Grow from Here? (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

30 Minutes With: Wendy Llinas, PBS (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 502

30 Minutes With...TBD (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 505

30 Minutes With: Bert Klasey, Discovery Channel (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 504

3:00pm NETWORKING BREAK (3:00pm - 3:30pm)
3:30pm Town Hall: Creating Change - Producing Content That Can Make A Difference (3:30pm - 4:45pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

4:45pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (4:45pm - 5:00pm)
5:00pm Formagination at Realscreen Summit (5:00pm - 6:15pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

Wednesday, January 26

8:00am Registration Open (8:00 AM - 7:30 PM) Delegate Lounge (8:00am - 6:00pm)

Lone Star Ballroom

Coffee + Commissioners (8:00am - 9:00am)

Brazos

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM)
9:00am Keynote TBD (9:00am - 10:00am)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

10:00am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:00am - 10:15am)
10:15am The Metric System - What Numbers Do You Need? (10:15am - 11:15am)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

10:30am 30 Minutes With...TBD (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 502

30 Minutes With: Alex Piper, YouTube (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 505

30 Minutes With: Loren Ruch, HGTV (10:30am - 11:00am)

Room 504

11:15am NETWORKING BREAK (11:15am - 11:45am)
11:45am Keeping It Real: New Challenges for Doc-makers (11:45am - 12:45pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

12:00pm 30 Minutes With: Angela Molloy, WEtv (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 505

30 Minutes With: Todd Lichten, Meta (formerly The Facebook Company) (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Room 504

Meet a Mentor: Derren Lawford, Woodcut Media (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Room 502

12:45pm LUNCH (12:45pm - 2:00pm)
1:00pm Luncheon Roundtables (1:00pm - 2:00pm)

Brazos

2:00pm DIALOG: Putting Authenticity First (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

30 Minutes With: Gabriel VanHuss, Motor Trend Network (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 502

30 Minutes With: Cat Rodriguez, Lifetime (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With: Rob Swartz, Reelzchannel (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 504

30 Minutes With...TBD (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Room 505

3:00pm NETWORKING BREAK (3:00pm - 3:30pm)
3:30pm Cancel Culture or Course Correction? (3:30pm - 4:30pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-5

30 Minutes With...TBD (3:30pm - 4:00pm)

Room 503

Meet a Mentor: Wes Dening, Eureka Productions (3:30pm - 4:15pm)

Room 502

Meet an Expert - Agents (3:30pm - 4:00pm)

Brazos

6:00pm 2022 Realscreen Awards (6:00pm - 7:15pm)

Thursday, January 27

8:00am Registration Open (8:00 AM - 7:30 PM) Delegate Lounge (8:00am - 6:00pm)

Lone Star Ballroom

Coffee + Commissioners (8:00am - 9:00am)

Brazos

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM)
9:00am Speed Pitching One (9:00am - 10:00am)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-4

10:00am Keynote TBD (10:00am - 11:00am)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

11:00am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (11:00am - 11:15am)
11:15am Speed Pitching Two (11:15am - 12:15pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-4

11:30am 30 Minutes With: Jon Adler, CNN (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Room 502

30 Minutes With: Alison Barrat, Love Nature (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Room 504

12:15pm LUNCH (12:15pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm 30 Minutes With: Marcie Hume, A&E (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Room 504

Meet a Mentor: Jodi Flynn, The Content Group (1:30pm - 2:15pm)

Room 502

Speed Pitching Three (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-4

2:30pm Meet an Expert - Distributors (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

Brazos

3:00pm 30 Minutes With: Pamela Aguilar, Smithsonian Channel (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Room 502

30 Minutes With: Patty Suh, Food Network & Cooking Channel (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Room 504

3:30pm NETWORKING BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Pitching Partners (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 1-4

4:00pm 30 Minutes With: Michael Winter, Crackle (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Room 503

30 Minutes With...TBD (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Room 504

30 Minutes With...TBD (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Room 502

4:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (4:30pm - 4:45pm)
5:00pm Summit Showdown: International Pitch Competition (5:00pm - 6:15pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

Friday, January 28

8:00am Delegate Lounge (8:00am - 12:00pm)

Lone Star Ballroom

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM)
9:30am Coproduction - Strength in Numbers (9:30am - 10:30am)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

11:00am It's Not a Loss, It's a Lesson (11:00am - 12:00pm)

JW Grand Ballroom 6-8

Monday, February 7

11:00am Speed Networking (11:00am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Keynote Conversation & Legacy Award Presentation: Stanley Nelson (12:00pm - 1:00pm)
2:00pm 30 Minutes With: Sara Helman, TLC (2:00pm - 2:30pm)
2:30pm Speed Networking (2:30pm - 3:00pm)
3:30pm 30 Minutes With: Kristina Edwards, TBS/TNT/truTV (3:30pm - 4:00pm)
4:00pm Speed Networking (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Tuesday, February 8

11:00am Speed Networking (11:00am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm 30 Minutes With: Sam Linton, Blue Ant Media (12:00pm - 12:30pm)
1:30pm 30 Minutes With...TBD (1:30pm - 2:00pm) Speed Networking (1:30pm - 2:00pm)
3:00pm Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm) Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm) Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm)

Wednesday, February 9

11:00am Meet the Distributors (11:00am - 12:00pm) Meet the Distributors (11:00am - 12:00pm) Meet the Distributors (11:00am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Session TBD (12:00pm - 1:00pm)
1:30pm 30 Minutes With: Meghan Cassin, Magnolia Network (1:30pm - 2:00pm)
2:00pm Speed Networking (2:00pm - 2:30pm)
3:30pm 30 Minutes With...TBD (3:30pm - 4:00pm)
4:00pm Speed Networking (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Thursday, February 10

11:00am Speed Networking (11:00am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm 30 Minutes With...TBD (12:00pm - 12:30pm)
1:30pm Speed Networking (1:30pm - 2:00pm) 30 Minutes With...TBD (1:30pm - 2:00pm)
3:00pm Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm) Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm) Virtual Speed Pitching (3:00pm - 4:00pm)

Friday, February 11

11:00am Speed Networking (11:00am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Session TBD (12:00pm - 1:00pm)
2:00pm Speed Networking (2:00pm - 2:30pm) 30 Minutes With...TBD (2:00pm - 2:30pm)
3:30pm 30 Minutes With...TBD (3:30pm - 4:00pm)
4:00pm Speed Networking (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Event Menu

Brand Menu