MONDAY, JANUARY 27 - THURSDAY, JANUARY 30
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS
Marriott Marquis | Washington, DC | Sunday, January 28 – Wednesday, January 31, 2020

Agenda

Agenda is subject to change.

You are not currently viewing the most recent Realscreen Summit. Go to Realscreen Summit 2021.


Sunday, January 26

5:00pm Early Registration Open (5:00 PM - 8:00 PM) (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Monday, January 27

8:00am DELEGATES' LOUNGE (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM) (8:00am - 5:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Open (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM) (8:00am - 8:15am) New to the Summit Tour (8:00am - 8:45am)

Grand Ballroom A/B

8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM) (8:15am - 8:30am)
9:00am Speed Networking - Lifestyle & Reality (9:00am - 10:00am)

Rhythms I

Speed Networking - History/Science/Natural History/Travel & Exploration (9:00am - 10:00am)

Rhythms II & III

10:00am Keynote Conversation: Dan Cutforth & Jane Lipsitz (10:00am - 10:45am)

Grand Ballroom A/B

10:45am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am Development: What's Hot, What's Not (11:00am - 12:00pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

Meet an Expert - Distributors (11:00am - 12:00pm)

Rodrigue Gallery

11:15am Meet a Mentor: Laura Marshall, Icon Films (11:15am - 12:00pm)

Bayside A

11:30am 30 Minutes With: Cynthia Fenneman, American Public Television & Create TV (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Wayne Sampson, USA Network/Syfy (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Jenna Rosa, Bravo (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

12:00pm LUNCH (12:00pm - 1:00pm)
1:00pm Safe Sets: Best Practices for Duty of Care (1:00pm - 2:00pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

Meet an Expert - Agents (1:00pm - 2:00pm)

Rodrigue Gallery

1:15pm Meet a Mentor: Mike Gunton, BBC Natural History Unit (1:15pm - 2:00pm)

Bayside A

1:30pm 30 Minutes With: Amy Savitsky, HISTORY (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Marisa Levy, BET Networks (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Christian Barcellos, CNBC (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

2:00pm NETWORKING BREAK (2:00pm - 2:15pm)
2:15pm Speed Pitching One (2:15pm - 3:15pm)

Rhythms II & III

Talking Talent (2:15pm - 3:15pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

2:30pm Meet a Mentor: Robyn Lattaker-Johnson, OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network (2:30pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside A

30 Minutes With: Devin Cheema, CuriosityStream (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Toby Faulkner, Facebook Watch (2:30pm - 3:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

3:15pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:15pm - 3:30pm)
3:30pm State of the Nation: Foresight is 2020 (3:30pm - 4:30pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

4:30pm NETWORKING BREAK (4:30pm - 4:45pm)
4:45pm Summit Showdown: International Pitch Competition (4:45pm - 6:00pm)

Grand Ballroom C/D/E

6:15pm A+E Networks Opening Night Party (Louis Armstrong Ballroom) (6:15pm - 8:15pm)

Tuesday, January 28

8:00am DELEGATES' LOUNGE (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM) (8:00am - 5:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Open (8:00 AM - 7:30 PM) (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM) (8:15am - 8:30am) Coffee + Commissioners (8:15am - 9:15am)

Rodrigue Gallery

9:30am Keynote Conversation: Kathleen Finch, Discovery Inc. (9:30am - 10:30am)

Grand Ballroom C/D/E

10:30am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:30am - 10:45am)
10:45am Speed Pitching Two (10:45am - 11:45am)

Rhythms II & III

Natural History's Brave New World (10:45am - 11:45am)

Grand Ballroom A/B

11:15am 30 Minutes With: Danny Horan, Channel 4 (11:15am - 11:45am)

Bayside A

30 Minutes With: Alex Piper, YouTube (11:15am - 11:45am)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Charlie Parsons, National Geographic (11:15am - 11:45am)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: David Lee, Motor Trend Network (11:15am - 11:45am)

Edgewood A/B

11:45am NETWORKING BREAK (11:45am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Cooking Up Copros: What’s Working, Where (12:00pm - 1:00pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

12:15pm Meet a Mentor: Stephen Land, Jupiter Entertainment (12:15pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside A

12:30pm 30 Minutes With: Angela Molloy, WEtv (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Joseph Schneier, Discovery Channel (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Mark Levine, Magnolia Network (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

1:00pm LUNCH (1:00pm - 2:30pm)
1:15pm Food for Thought: Making Diversity and Inclusion a Priority (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

Rhythms I

Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

Rodrigue Gallery

2:30pm Speed Pitching Three (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Rhythms II & III

Entertainment As Call To Action (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

2:45pm Meet a Mentor: David Brady, Cream Productions (2:45pm - 3:30pm)

Bayside A

30 Minutes With: Rob Bagshaw, Nickelodeon (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Rachel Smith, E! Entertainment (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Winona Meringolo, Investigation Discovery (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Edgewood A/B

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Keynote Conversation: Paula Kerger, PBS (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

5:00pm Discovery Happy Hour (Delegates' Lounge) (5:00pm - 6:00pm) Cocktails with...Brie Miranda Bryant, Lifetime (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Bayside A

Cocktails with...Marco Bresaz, AMC, SundanceTV & BBC America (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Bayside B

Cocktails with...Loren Ruch, HGTV (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Bayside C

Cocktails With... Caroline Perez, Science Channel (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

6:15pm 2020 REALSCREEN AWARDS (6:15pm - 7:30pm)

Wednesday, January 29

8:00am DELEGATES' LOUNGE (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM) (8:00am - 5:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Open (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM) (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM) (8:15am - 8:30am) Coffee + Commissioners (8:15am - 9:15am)

Rodrigue Gallery

9:30am Linear: Alive and Well (9:30am - 10:30am)

Grand Ballroom C/D/E

10:30am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:30am - 10:45am)
10:45am Disney+: A Closer Look (10:45am - 11:45am)

Grand Ballroom A/B

Pitching Partners (10:45am - 11:45am)

Rhythms II & III

11:15am 30 Minutes With: Jon Adler, CNN (11:15am - 11:45am)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Carlyn Staudt, Love Nature (11:15am - 11:45am)

Edgewood A/B

11:45am NETWORKING BREAK (11:45am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Trendwatch: Getting Into the Game (12:00pm - 1:00pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

12:15pm Meet a Mentor: Colleen Needles Steward, Tremendous Entertainment (12:15pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside A

12:30pm 30 Minutes With: Meghan Cassin, Nat Geo WILD (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: Jennifer Gordon, TLC (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Rob Swartz, Reelz Channel (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Edgewood A/B

1:00pm LUNCH (1:00pm - 2:30pm)
1:15pm Luncheon Roundtables (1:15pm - 2:30pm)

Rodrigue Gallery

2:30pm Born At Realscreen: 90 Day Fiancé’s Franchise Phenomenon (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

2:45pm 30 Minutes With: Susan Henry, TV One (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside C

30 Minutes With: Todd Weiser, Food Network & Cooking Channel (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside B

30 Minutes With: David Royle, Smithsonian Channel (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Edgewood A/B

30 Minutes With: Joe Sungkur, FOX Entertainment (2:45pm - 3:15pm)

Bayside A

3:30pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (3:30pm - 3:45pm)
3:45pm Variety on Demand: Niche Streamers Spotlight (3:45pm - 4:45pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

Thursday, January 30

8:00am DELEGATES' LOUNGE (8:00 AM - 12:00 PM) (8:00am - 12:00pm)

Napoleon Ballroom

Registration Open (8:00 AM - 12:00 PM) (8:00am - 8:15am)
8:15am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (8:00 AM - 10:00 AM) (8:15am - 8:30am)
9:45am Brand on Board: Partnering with Brands for Non-fiction (9:45am - 10:45am)

Grand Ballroom A/B

10:45am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am Format-Forward: The Challenges and Opportunities Ahead (11:00am - 12:00pm)

Grand Ballroom A/B

Event Menu

Brand Menu